Accident Cessna 150L N1398Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131761

Date:Friday 13 July 1990
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1398Q
MSN: 150-72698
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:L9B
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE:THE ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE AND THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23743