Accident Cessna 150J N50812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131773

Date:Monday 10 July 2000
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50812
MSN: 15069567
Total airframe hrs:2227 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (U77)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (PVU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that when he raised the tail to lift off during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the right. 'I lost left rutter (sic). I went off runway and ran into a ditch.' Black skid marks from the left main tire were noted on the runway for the last 100 feet. Examination of the brakes revealed no discrepancies. There was no evidence power had been reduced when control was lost.
Probable Cause: The pilot in command's failure to maintain aircraft directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21437&key=1