Accident Cessna 172M N13214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131795

Date:Friday 6 October 2000
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:B D MYHRE INCORPORATED
Registration: N13214
MSN: 17262579
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumburg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:Black River Fal, WI (BCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a tree and terrain following a total nonmechanical loss of engine power. The pilot reported that with the fuel tanks half full there would be 20 gallons of fuel. The pilot calculated that there would be 4 gallons of reserve fuel remaining following a 2-hour flight at a fuel burn of 8 gallons per hour. The airplane was equipped with two main fuel tanks which had a total fuel capacity of 42 gallons, of which 38 gallons were unusable. Federal Aviation Administration publication, FAA-P-8740-03 states that a "safe flight time" is based upon multiplying the usable fuel on board by 75% and dividing that result by the previously confirmed consumption rate. Also, fuel gauges must be calibrated to accurately indicate an empty tank and do not have to be accurate at any other fuel level. The publication also states that the performance and fuel information in the pilot operating handbook is based upon the testing of new aircraft with experienced test pilots. During approach to the airport, the pilot changed his planned landing runway so as to land with a more favorable wind; the engine quit on the base leg of the newly selected runway. The wind at the time of the accident was 360 degrees at 7 knots. Advisory Circular 61-21A, states, "When a forced landing is imminent, wind direction and speed should always be considered, but the main object is to complete a safe landing in the largest and best field available. No evidence of fuel was found aboard the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, improper fuel management, inadequate in-flight planning/decision, flight to destination alternate not performed, and the discontinued planned approach to the initially selected runway. Contributing factors were the fuel system not understood by the pilot. The tree was additional factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22118&key=1