Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3484W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131797

Date:Saturday 24 February 1990
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Teen Main Ministries, Inc.
Registration: N3484W
MSN: 32-362
Total airframe hrs:4585 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-4EB5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dungannon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:RVS
Destination airport:TRI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED, THE SUBSEQUENT LOW FUEL SUPPLY, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S EXCESSIVE AFT CENTER-OF-GRAVITY (CG).

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22519