Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N6288G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131815

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1990
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Rose Valley Aviation, Inc
Registration: N6288G
MSN: 15071788
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:W32
Destination airport:W32
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23901