Accident Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee N6358Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131819

Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Michael P. Cavanaugh
Registration: N6358Z
MSN: 25-474
Total airframe hrs:1263 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:A STALL ENCOUNTERED BECAUSE OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PIC. FACTORS WERE A PARTIAL POWERPLANT FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS, CARBURETOR HEAT NOT USED BY THE PIC, AND LOAD JETTISON NOT PERFORMED BY THE PIC.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23948