Accident Piper PA-32-260 N991RC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131826

Date:Monday 16 August 1999
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Robin V. Clearman
Registration: N991RC
MSN: 7400030
Total airframe hrs:3725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KASE)
Destination airport:Sugar Land, TX (KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he departed runway 33 at Aspen, turned right crosswind, and headed towards the pass. He said that when he got above 11,000 feet msl, 'the airplane really got mushy.' He said that he believed that he wasn't going to make it over the pass (elevation 12,095 feet), so he landed straight ahead. During the landing on brush covered rising mountainous terrain, the right wing impacted a sign post wing and the airplane spun 180 degrees. The density altitude at the accident site was 13,136 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in flight planning. Factors were the high density altitude, the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the sign post that the right wing impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA146

Location