Accident Mooney M20E N3243F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131843

Date:Sunday 15 August 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Michael A. Robinson
Registration: N3243F
MSN: 670036
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prattsburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elmira, NY (KELM)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 20 minutes into the flight, the pilot heard a loud bang, then saw an object go by the windshield. The airplane started to shake so badly that the door popped open, and oil appeared on the windshield. The pilot shut down the engine, the shaking ceased, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a hilly field. Post-flight examination revealed that approximately 27 inches of one propeller blade was missing. Examination of the remaining fracture surface revealed features typical of fatigue cracking, and metallographic examination of the origin area revealed the grain structure and the presence of intergranular corrosion cracks. Review of maintenance logbooks failed to reveal any indication of 'prop strike,' overspeed, or any other catastrophic event to the propeller. On August 20, 1989, the propeller was removed for overhaul, and for compliance with AD 77-12-06. Since then, it had logged about 530 hours of operation. There were no requirements for mandatory propeller corrosion inspections.

Probable Cause: Propeller blade separation, resulting from fatigue cracking initiated by intergranular corrosion. A factor was the lack of propeller blade corrosion inspection requirements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA202

Location