Accident Cessna 210L N1765X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131850

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Randy L. Butler
Registration: N1765X
MSN: 21060786
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gt. Harbour Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On June 11, 1999, about 1435 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 210L, N1765X, registered to an individual, was ditched in the Atlantic Ocean near Great Harbour Cay, Bahamas, following loss of engine power, while on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, from Nassau, Bahamas, to Freeport, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed and airline transport-rated pilot and one passenger were not injured. The flight originated from Nassau, the same day, about 1405.

The pilot stated that while in cruise flight, the engine sputtered momentarily and then regained power. About 5 minutes later, the engine sputtered again and he noticed the fuel flow had dropped. The engine lost all power and attempts to regain power were unsuccessful. The aircraft was ditched in the ocean.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation, Bahamas P.O. Box N975 Nassau, N. P. Bahamas Telephone: (242) 377-7117

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Bahamian Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X19079