Accident Avid STOL Hauler N790GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131859

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Avid STOL Hauler
Owner/operator:Gregory R. Smith
Registration: N790GS
MSN: 790
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL DCD1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:S. Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was returning to the airport to land, a loss of engine power was experienced. An unsuccessful attempt was made to restart the engine, and an off-field landing was made. The pilot said that he was slow during the turn from base to final and the airplane entered a high descent rate, which culminated in a hard touchdown. No discrepancies were noted with the instruments during the flight by the pilot. An inspection of the maintenance records revealed that the airplane had not flown since 1996. In 1997, the airplane had been destroyed in a hangar roof cave-in, and rebuilt. It was noted that the airplane had not received a Condition Inspection since the Special Airworthiness Certificate and Operating Limitations were issued on September 14, 1995. The engine manufacturer recommends an engine inspection after 12 months of non-usage, and no such inspection was accomplished. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel in the tanks and sufficient electrical energy in the battery to run the electronic ignition. The fuel pump activated when placed in the ON position. No mechanical malfunctions were found during a teardown of the engine.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA246