Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8482V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131861

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Gary Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8482V
MSN: 2242R
Total airframe hrs:4579 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Isola, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belzoni, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing aerial application the pilot stated the engine backfired twice, lost oil pressure, backfired again, and then shutdown. While making a forced landing, the aircraft collided with a ditch and a post crash fired erupted. Postcrash examination of the engine under FAA supervision showed the No. 4 cylinder had compression of 35 over 80 psi and was leaking through the intake valve. Also, 7 of 18 valves were not adjusted within manufacturer's limits and all spark plug gaps were above manufacturer's limits.

Probable Cause: Failure of the No. 4 cylinder due to a leaking intake valve resulting in loss of engine power and collision with a ditch while making a forced landing on unsuitable terrain. Contributing to the accident was improper maintenance adjustment of the engine valves and spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA204

Location