Accident Lancair 235 N235RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131868

Date:Saturday 29 April 2000
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N235RL
MSN: BT004
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RDD
Destination airport:Sonoma, CA (0Q9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed in a post impact fire after the airplane departed the runway, struck a berm, became airborne, and came back to rest on the runway during the takeoff roll. The pilot attempted to correct for the movement to the left with right rudder; however, the airplane continued to leave the runway. Reported winds at the time of the accident were from the north-northwest at 5 knots. The airplane was inspected at a remote location after the retrieval. A malfunction could not be determined because of fire damage to the airplane, and the removal of the rudder prior to the inspection.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20869&key=1