Accident Cessna T210F N6144R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131889

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1999
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Richard G. Fisher, Jr.
Registration: N6144R
MSN: T210-0044
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:843 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Des Moines, IA (KDSM)
Destination airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said, 'As I passed through 6,000 feet, I experienced severe engine knock and a gradual loss of power.' The pilot adjusted the mixture. 'However, adjusting the mixture either way resulted in additional loss of power and did not solve the engine knock. I set the mixture to the best setting I could find.' The pilot declared an emergency with Des Moines Departure Control. The pilot said, 'Des Moines recommended that I proceed to the Indianola Airport, so I turned on heading and attempted to maintain a glide speed of 85 miles per hour. Despite clock headings given to me by Des Moines, I still did not have Indianola Airport in sight. The only field I thought I could make was slightly ahead of me, and it had trees on the touch down end of the field.' The pilot said he turned toward the field, lowered the landing gear, and lowered 'some flaps.' The pilot said, 'As I turned on course for the field, I realized my rate of descent was too high and that I did not have enough airspeed to pull up over the trees while banking. At that point, I struck the tree.' The airplane's engine was later successfully run at Teledyne Continental Motors.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason. A factor relating to this accident was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA052

Location