Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N4617M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131891

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Big Bend Community College
Registration: N4617M
MSN: MB-894
Total airframe hrs:3744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 miles NE of Grand Coulee Dam Airport, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA (MWH
Destination airport:(KMWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night cross-country instructional flight, the instructor chose to divert the aircraft to an alternate airport. While maneuvering in the area of the alternate airport, the aircraft collided with high-voltage power lines 3 miles from the airport. The power lines are approximately 250 feet AGL. Both pilots stated they were unable to recall any of the detailed events from the time they diverted to the alternate airport to the time of the accident. The power lines are displayed on the sectional chart.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power transmission lines. Factors include dark night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA027