Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2722Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131902

Date:Saturday 25 March 2000
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2722Q
MSN: 18257922
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hanksville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glen Canyon, UT (U07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said the winds were gusting 5 to 15 knots as he made his approach to an abandoned air strip. Just before the airplane touched down, he encountered a downdraft that forced the airplane to the ground. It began to porpoise, and he added power to abort the landing. The airplane lifted off but was trimmed for landing. The pilot said he could not move fast enough to reset the trim and flaps. The airplane rolled to the left and a wind gust rolled it further. The airplane stalled about 50 feet above the ground and hit on its left wing and cartwheeled.
Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently allowing the airplane to porpoise after landing hard, and inadvertently stalling the airplane after aborting the landing attempt. Factors were wind gusts, and the pilot failing to reconfigure the airplane (resetting the elevator trim and raising the flaps).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20620&key=1