Accident Piper PA-28-181 N7630C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131908

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1993
Time:11:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Duffard Flying Service
Registration: N7630C
MSN: 7690071
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD HIM TO GO AROUND DURING A TOUCH AND GO AS THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. AFTER A DELAY, THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING WITH THE FLAPS FULLY DEPLOYED. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED LEFT AND STRUCK A LIGHT STANCHION IN THE PARKING LOT OF THE LOCAL FAA OFFICE. IT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK A BILLBOARD AND CAME TO REST IN THE FRONT YARD OF A RESIDENCE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE LANDING IN A TIMELY MANNER AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA208

Location