Accident Seahawk N5857X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131922

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Seahawk
Owner/operator:Henry J. Camacho
Registration: N5857X
MSN: 111
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orange, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KORE)
Destination airport:(KORE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING THE INITIAL TEST FLIGHT IN AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE HE HAD BUILT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, DESCENDED, BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY AND THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED TO A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, ROLLED LEFT, DESCENDED AND IMPACTED ON THE RUNWAY, WHERE IT CAME TO REST INVERTED, OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNAY. THE PILOT HAD NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN TYPE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive rotation and failure to obtain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and inflight collision with the terrain. A factor was the pilot's inexperience in the type aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA106