Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N4930X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131923

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1993
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Salyer Farms
Registration: N4930X
MSN: 2132R
Total airframe hrs:13561 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stratford, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT WITH 360 GALLONS OF CHEMICAL ABOARD THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH 50 FOOT HIGH POWER TRANSMISSION POLE WHILE THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A LOW LEVEL TURN. THE PILOT HAD WORKED ABOUT TEN HOURS AND COMPLETED SIX FLIGHTS BEFORE BEGINNING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FATIGUE AND THE LIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA303

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 1991 N4930X Salyer Farms Airport 0 Corcoran, CA sub

Location