Accident Cessna 182 N6353A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131925

Date:Thursday 21 October 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Robert G. Baker
Registration: N6353A
MSN: 33153
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1939 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MI (KJXN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE FLEW THE LANDING APPROACH AT 70 MPH WITH FULL FLAPS AND THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT 60 MPH. THE WINDS, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, WERE GUSTY AT TOUCHDOWN. ACCORDING TO THE AIRPORT MANAGER, THE WINDS WERE 90 DEGREES TO THE LANDING RUNWAY WITH A SPEED OF APPROXIMATELY 45 MPH. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN OCCURRED WITH 100 TO 150 FEET OF THE RUNWAY REMAINING. THE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN TIME BEFORE TRAVELING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: was wind information not used by the pilot-in-command and a resultant exceeding of the airplane's performance capabilities.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA028

Location