Accident US-LTA 138S N832US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131930

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:16:10 LT
Type:US-LTA 138S
Owner/operator:Us/lta Corporation
Registration: N832US
MSN: 002
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K2A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bedford, MA (KBED)
Destination airport:Linden, NJ (KLDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE CRUISING AT 800 FT HE EXPERIENCED SEVERE BUFFETING WITH A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE WAS LOSING ALTITUDE SO HE INCREASED ENGINE POWER TO REDUCE HIS SINK RATE. THE PASSENGER REPORTED TO THE PILOT THAT THE NIGHT SIGN SEEMED TO BE COMING LOOSE. THE AIRSHIP CAME TO REST DRAPED OVER A SEVEN STORY BUILDING. A WITNESS REPORTED SEEING THE AIRSHIP HEADING SOUTH. HE REPORTED THAT IT SEEMED NORMAL; HOWEVER, SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE NOTICED A HOLE ON THE UNDERSIDE WHICH KEPT GETTING LARGER. PRIOR TO THE TEAR THE WITNESS REPORTED SEEING A SMALL DARK MASS WITH A WHITE FLEXIBLE MATERIAL FALL FROM THE AIRSHIP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRSHIP REVEALED THAT A SECTION OF THE RIGHT BANNER, WHICH WAS SECURED TO THE ENVELOPE BY VELCRO TAPE, AND A PROJECTOR, WHICH WAS LACED TO A LACING STRIP GLUED TO THE ENVELOPE, HAD SEPARATED TEARING THE ENVELOPE. THE ENVELOPE DID NOT CONTAIN SEAMS TO PREVENT TEARS NOR WAS THE FABRIC TEAR RESISTANT. HOWEVER THE FABRIC MET OR EXCEEDED DESIGN AND FAA REGULATORY STRENGTH LIMITS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE DESIGN OF, AND DESIGN STANDARDS FOR, THE AIRSHIP WHICH RESULTED IN AN ENVELOPE FAILURE FOLLOWING SEPARATION OF A PORTION OF THE NIGHT SIGN EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93FA107

Location