Accident Grob G104 Speed Astir II N164SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131931

Date:Sunday 4 July 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G104 Speed Astir II
Owner/operator:Louis Groundal
Registration: N164SS
MSN: 4020
Total airframe hrs:220 hours
Engine model:UNKNOWN%20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, VT (KVSF)
Destination airport:(KVSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A LOCAL SOARING FLIGHT. HE ENCOUNTERED A 'SUDDEN HEAVY SINK' AND IMPACTED TREES NEAR A FIELD LOCATED ABOUT TWO MILES FROM THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING AND AN IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH A DOWNDRAFT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA108
FAA register: NTSB id 20001211X12791
FAA Registry 2011