Accident Piper PA-22 N1990P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131943

Date:Monday 5 July 1993
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Dart Airport Flying Club
Registration: N1990P
MSN: 22-2701
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH A PREVAILING TAILWIND ON A GRASS STRIP. HE STATED THAT HE FELT A 'MAJOR MUSH' ABOUT THREE QUARTERS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND DROPPED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. REALIZING THAT HE WOULD NOT CLEAR OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE BANKED TO THE LEFT. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DESCEND DURING THE BANK AND THE LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A TREE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE PROPER RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH TERRAIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A PREVAILING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA109

Location