Accident Piper PA-28-161 N6911C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131952

Date:Monday 6 September 1993
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Prontoaire, Inc.
Registration: N6911C
MSN: 28-8516055
Total airframe hrs:3717 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stowe, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrisville, OH (KMVL)
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (KCXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB OUT FROM THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ABOUT 6.6 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AT AN ELEVATION OF 3400 FEET. ELEVATION OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WAS 732 FEET. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO CROSS OVER A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT ITS LOWEST POINT. ABOUT 30 MILES SOUTH AT BARRE/MONTPELIER, VT, THE WIND WAS FROM 210 DEG AT 6 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE CAME CLOSE TO THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN RIDGE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. HE STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRPLANE CROSSED OVER THE TOP OF THE RIDGE, THE AIRPLANE'S UNDERCARRIAGE STRUCK TREE TOPS. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED RIGHT AND NOSED DOWN, COMING TO REST ON THE GROUND. A POST-IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED MUCH OF THE AIRPLANE. THERE WAS A TOTAL OF FOUR PERSONS ON BOARD, AND THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS WERE 'TOPPED OFF' BEFORE THE FLIGHT. ALSO, A LENTICULAR CLOUD WAS REPORTED OVER THE AREA. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE REPORTED POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. A RELATED FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA163