Accident Cessna 402B N444KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131953

Date:Sunday 12 September 1993
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444KA
MSN: 402B1085
Total airframe hrs:31073 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Point Airport (MYAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MYGF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 12, 1993, at 1545 eastern daylight time, a Cesnna 402B, N444KA, registered to KAL Aero Marine, Inc., crashed into trees during takeoff at Sandy Point Airport, Sandy Point, Abaco Island, Bahamas, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The aircraft was destroyed by a postcrash fire and the commercial-rated pilot and seven passengers were seriously injured. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The pilot reported to local police officers that after liftoff the aircraft would not climb, and it collided with trees at the departure end of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a wooded area and a postcrash fire erupted.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the government of the Bahamas. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Director of Civil Aviation, Bahamas P.O. Box N-975 Nassau, N.P. Bahamas Telephone: (809) 327-7117

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Bahamian Government.
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X13465