Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4898T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131972

Date:Saturday 11 September 1993
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Arthur G Allen
Registration: N4898T
MSN: 28-7205220
Total airframe hrs:2824 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED HIS PRE-TAKEOFF AND RUN-UP CHECKS SUCCESSFULLY. HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A PRIVATE FIELD, AND AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 250 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE RPM DROPPED FROM FULL RPM TO IDLE RPM. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE STATED THAT HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE TO CUSHION THE IMPACT AS THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME PINE TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. THERE WERE SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO HEARD THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE SOUND INTERMITTENTLY DURING TAKEOFF BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE TREES. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND REPORTED THAT THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS CONTAINED 25 GALLONS AND 5 GALLONS RESPECTIVELY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMB FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA171