Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6731Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131973

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Nash Agri Service Inc.
Registration: N6731Q
MSN: 245B
Total airframe hrs:5700 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN TO THE NORTH. AFTER COMPLETING THE RUN THE PILOT INITIATED A PULL UP AND OBSERVED WIRES TO HIS IMMEDIATE FRONT. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE AND FLEW UNDER THE WIRES AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER VISUAL OUTLOOK.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA178

Location