Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131986

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1993
Time:03:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Stabel, Max L.
Registration: N81527
MSN: 28-8016258
Total airframe hrs:2393 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llano, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Temple, TX (KTPL)
Destination airport:Menard, TX (T50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A LOWERING CEILING. HE DECIDED TO DIVERT TO LLANO, TEXAS. WHILE TURNING FROM BASE LEG TO FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE DOWNSIDE OF A HILL, ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. ALTHOUGH THE PILOT SAID VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT AND THE PREVAILING VISIBILITY WAS FIVE MILES, IT WAS 'RESTRICTED TO ONE TO TWO MILES IN HAZE AND FOG' IN A 'VERY LIGHT MIST.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE: LOW CEILING, DARK NIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA039

Location