Accident Cessna 182G N460JA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131993

Date:Sunday 11 April 1993
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Diana P. Syvertson
Registration: N460JA
MSN: 18255829
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:1928 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torrance, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE GLANCED AT THE LIFT RESERVE INDICATOR WHICH INDICATED THAT HE HAD ENOUGH LIFT TO FLY. THE AIRPLANE IS MODIFIED WITH A WREN 460 STOL KIT. THE AIRSPEED OF THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY 35-40 KNOTS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A LEFT ROLLING MOTION. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT RESPOND TO ANY CORRECTIVE ACTION INITIATED BY THE PILOT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND, LEFT WING TIP FIRST AND CAME TO REST BETWEEN THE TWO RUNWAYS. IN AN INTERVIEW WITH FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT STATED THAT THE 'STALL WARNING HORN WAS GOING OFF AS USUAL,' BUT HE CHOSE TO 'IGNORE IT AS USUAL.' ACCORDING TO THE WREN OPERATIONS MANUAL FOR THE AIRCRAFT, THE NORMAL TAKEOFF SPEED IS 60 MPH, AND A CLIMB SPEED OF 90 MPH.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT LIFT OFF AIRSPEED. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PILOTING SKILLS, AND THE INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA170