Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N49962,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132

Date:Thursday 20 December 2007
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pro Aircraft Flight Training
Registration: N49962
MSN: 15281416
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:14336 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nr. Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that prior to departing his home airport on a cross-country flight, the airplane's fuel tanks were full. During the cross-country flight, the pilot thought the engine started to make a "weird sound", and he elected to land at a nearby airport, where he did an engine run-up and magneto check. No problems were observed, and he continued his flight. During the flight back to his home airport, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing in a vacant field. The airplane's fuel strainer was removed on site, and no fuel was found. The Hobbs meter recorded the flight's duration as 3.2 hours. During the airplane's recovery, no fuel was observed in the wing's fuel tanks. The engine was examined on January 16, 2008. The sparkplugs were in new condition, and had light gray deposits. The magnetos produced spark at each terminal, and were timed to the engine. A thumb compression test was preformed, and continuity through the engine was confirmed. An external inspection of the engine also failed to find any mechanical problems.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane prior to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071228X02006&key=1

Location