Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1807J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13200

Date:Friday 29 August 1980
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1807J
MSN: 28-24235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Antigo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Escanaba,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 9/30/80.En-route wx generally ifr.Vfr flight not rcmdd.Dep gr fls,mt 14hrs bfr acdnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI80FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB