Accident Bell 206B N72HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132000

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1993
Time:03:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Ohio State Police
Registration: N72HP
MSN: 1844
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1695 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lucasville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON APPROACH AT ABOUT 150-200 FT AGL WHEN THE HELICOPTER BEGAN ROTATING CLOCKWISE ABOUT THE NOSE IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. IT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND AND LANDED HARD IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE COLLAPSING THE LANDING SKIDS. THE HELICOPTER THEN ROLLED OVER ON ITS RIGHT SIDE, AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE MADE A WIDE RIGHT TURN TO ALIGN WITH THE LANDING AREA WHEN THE NOSE YAWED RIGHT ABOUT 45 DEG. THE HELICOPTER ROTATED TWICE DESPITE THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO CORRECT WITH FULL LEFT PEDAL AND LESS COLLECTIVE. HE STATED THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE OPERATING AT FULL POWER AFTER THE COLLISION. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. BASED ON ARMY AND BELL HELICOPTER DATA, THE AIRSPEED AND WIND COMBINATION WERE CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE FOR THE OCCURENCE OF THE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE UNFAVORABLE WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93GA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93GA082
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=72HP

Location