ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132003
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-APR-1993 |
Time: | 14:12 |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 112 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1024J |
MSN: | 24 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Camarillo, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LND |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
PROBABLE CAUSE: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, INADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY, REFUELING STOP NOT PERFORMED, AND NO SUITABLE TERRAIN FOUND IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.
Sources:
NTSB id 20001211X12166