Accident Cessna 182 N5520B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132004

Date:Friday 26 March 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Paradise Skydivers
Registration: N5520B
MSN: 33520
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED TO HAUL SKYDIVERS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER ABOUT THE THIRD OR FOURTH FLIGHT, THERE WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, DUE TO A FUEL TANK VENT THAT HAD BEEN BLOCKED BY A MUD DAUBER NEST. THE PILOT NOTED THAT WHEN A FUEL CAP WAS REMOVED, HE HEARD A 'HISS' AS DIFFERENTIAL AIR PRESSURE WAS RELIEVED. MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED TO CLEAR THE VENT, THEN THE PILOT CONTINUED HAULING SKYDIVERS. AFTER SKYDIVERS EGRESSED AT 10,500 FEET DURING THE NINETH FLIGHT, THE PILOT ENTERED A SPIRALLING DESCENT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THAT DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY, HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER TO ARREST HIS DESCENT, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE PILOT CHANGED FUEL TANKS AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT TO NO AVAIL. HE MANAGED TO FLY OVER A POND, BUT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD. THE PILOT STEERED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A FENCE; HOWEVER, WHILE MANEUVERING BETWEEN THE FENCE AND A HANGAR, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WINGTIP HIT THE HANGAR. THE AIRPLANE THEN PIVOTED INTO THE HANGAR AND WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. AFTER IMPACT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK HAD RUPTURED AND 'FUEL WAS RUNNING' ONTO HIS NECK AND LEFT SIDE. THE TEMPERATURE AND DEW POINT WERE REPORTED TO BE 64 AND 37 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY; ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDITIONS WERE NOT CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. NO REASON WAS FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 November 1992 N5520B Private 0 Washington, OK sub

Location