Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 N9HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132007

Date:Tuesday 23 February 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:Robert O. Woodward
Registration: N9HD
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:56 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPRC)
Destination airport:(KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT HAD ONLY BEEN OPERATED ABOUT 56 HOURS IN THE LAST 12 YEARS, WITH THE LAST FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT LISTED IN THE AIRCRAFT LOG BOOK AS JUNE 16, 1992. THE PILOT MADE NO STATEMENT REGARDING THE ACCIDENT CIRCUMSTANCES. GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING AND OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA WITHOUT ANY APPARENT ENGINE POWER. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND REPORTED FINDING MANY DISCREPANCIES IN THE AIRCRAFT SYSTEM DESIGNS AND INSTALLATIONS. THE FUEL SYSTEM CONSISTED OF A RUBBERMAID FIVE GALLON CONTAINER CONNECTED TO THE ENGINE WITH PLASTIC TUBING AND OPERATED BY A HAND WOBBLE PUMP. THE CARBURETOR HEAT SYSTEM CONSISTED OF PVC PLUMBING PIPE HELD TOGETHER AND SECURED TO BOTH THE ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM AND THE CARBURETOR WITH RTV SEALANT. THE FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED THAT THE EXAMINATION OF THE REVMASTER VW ENGINE ITSELF REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. REVIEW OF FAA RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HAD EXPIRED. THE PILOT HAD HELD HIS PRIVATE CERTIFICATE FOR 40 YEARS AND HAD FLOWN 290 HOURS IN THAT TIME. THE AVAILABLE PILOT AND AIRCRAFT RECORDS DISCLOSED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE LAST SEVEN MONTHS.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING AREA AT THE TIME OF THE POWER INTERRUPTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA135

Location