Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N94142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132025

Date:Saturday 17 April 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Wilhelm, Clayton D.
Registration: N94142
MSN: 1465
Total airframe hrs:1794 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Helena, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FLEW A VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING AT A FAMILIAR GRAVEL AIRSTRIP. THE ACFT STRUCK ELECTRICAL WIRES NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP DURING THE FINAL APPROACH, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE LOOKOUT BY THE PIC AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM ELECTRICAL WIRES. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PRESENCE OF ELECTRICAL WIRES NEAR THE APPROACH END OF THE AIRSTRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA098