Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132029

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fred Donovan
Registration: N48632
MSN: 96B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE ADJACENT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP. A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY THE IMPACT AND RESULTING POST IMPACT FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA226

Location