Accident Cessna 172M N12857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132030

Date:Friday 28 May 1993
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Club
Registration: N12857
MSN: 17262316
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5957 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turlock, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (Q96
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED BOTH FUEL GAUGES INDICATING NEARLY EMPTY. THE PILOT FLEW TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT TO REFUEL. THE PILOT MADE TWO APPROACHES TO THE AIRPORT, BUT BOTH APPROACHES WERE TOO HIGH. THE PILOT REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND BEGAN THE DESCENT WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AT MIDFIELD. DURING THE TURN ONTO THE BASE LEG THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA230