Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132040

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1993
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Hicks Flying Service
Registration: N48659
MSN: 1048
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE IMPACTED POWERLINES AFTER REVERSING DIRECTION TO COMPLETE THE LAST SWATH RUN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN SPRAYING THE SAME FIELD FOR THE LAST TWENTY YEARS AND WAS WELL AWARE OF THE LOCATION OF THE POWERLINES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA172

Location