Accident Piper PA-28-140 N917HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13205

Date:Saturday 28 October 1972
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N917HP
MSN: 28-24440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keyser, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buckhannon,W Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
became lost on x-c previous day.Lnd ok.Ip told Pilot not to dep for home base.Pilot dep,flew into wea.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC73AN055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB