Accident Pzl-Mielec PZL-M-18 N28587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132060

Date:Saturday 1 May 1993
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Pzl-Mielec PZL-M-18
Owner/operator:Bullock Flying Service
Registration: N28587
MSN: 1200817
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:PEZETEL ASZ-621R-M-18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:De Witt, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH, THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROXIMATELY TWENTY FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND APPROXIMATELY 4OO YARDS BEYOND A ROAD BEING UTILIZED AS AN AERIAL STRIP WHEN THE PILOT STARTED A TURN TO THE NORTHEAST. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT 'DURING THE TURN THE POWER SETTING WAS OK BUT THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE AS IF IN A DOWNDRAFT.' PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS FROM THE SOUTH WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN THE RICE FIELD. WITH THE CLIMB ATTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE, THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO SEE A BULLDOZER PARKED IN THE FIELD. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE BULLDOZER AND SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT, CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED POSITION ON THE BANK OF THE RICE LEVEE. A POST CRASH FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRPLANE

Probable Cause: COMPENSATION FOR WIND IMPROPER BY PILOT. FACTORS WERE TAILWIND AND DOWNDRAFT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA146

Location