Accident Bushby Mustang II N90YP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132063

Date:Sunday 16 May 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Guy H. Revesz
Registration: N90YP
MSN: M-11-805
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL TIME IN THIS TYPE OF AIRPLANE OF 5.5 HOURS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S NOT MAINTAINING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DEP01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DEP01

Location