Accident Hughes 269C N8955F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132075

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1991
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Helicopter Flight, Inc.
Registration: N8955F
MSN: 1120172
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Mankato, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mankato, MN (KMKT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT HE HEARD A LOUD NOISE FROM THE BACK OF THE HELICOPTER. THE HELICOPTER THEN BEGAN ROTATING CLOCKWISE AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN IN A WOODED AREA. POST ACCIDENT IMSPECTION REVEALED A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE TAIL BOOM SUPPORT STRUT CLUSTER FITTING (LEFT SIDE). AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE ISSUED IN 1976 CALLED FOR A DAILY VISUAL INSPECTION AND A 200 HOUR DYE PENETRANT INSPECTION OF THE FITTING. A LOGBOOK ENTRY DATE AUGUST 15, 1990, STATED ALL AD'S HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH.

Probable Cause: THE FATIQUE FAILURE OF THE TAIL BOOM SUPPORT STRUT ATTACHMENT CLUSTER AND THE IMPROPER INSPECTION OF THE CLUSTER ATTACHMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA097

Location