Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N109RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132089

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1992
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Strub, Richard D.
Registration: N109RH
MSN: 32R-7885070
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2327 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLXV)
Destination airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TAKING OFF ON RUNWAY 16 WITH FLAPS SET AT 25 DEGREES. PRIOR TO REACHING ROTATION SPEED, THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND A CROSSWIND DRIFTED IT LEFT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A RUNWAY MARKER, BECAME AIRBORNE, HIT A TREE, IMPACTED THE GROUND, AND SLID INTO A RAVINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDED: THE PILOT ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO LIFT OFF PREMATURELY, AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA065

Location