Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8285K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132090

Date:Monday 15 June 1992
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Mtm Aircrft
Registration: N8285K
MSN: 646B
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5087 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mcdougal, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AGRICULTURE OPERATIONS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TAKE OFF FROM A DIRT STRIP WITH INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO COMPLETE LIFT OFF. THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS UNABLE TO DUMP HIS LOAD DUE TO THE FACT HE NOT FAMILIAR WITH THIS SYSTEM AND THAT HE NEVER ACHIEVED SUFFICIENT SPEED TO LIFT OFF. THE AIRPLANE LEFT WING AND MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A RICE FIELD LEVEE RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE GOING OUT OF CONTROL AND BEING DESTROYED ON GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN HIS TAKE OFF. A FACTOR WAS HIS LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE CHEMICAL DISPENSING EQUIPMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92DPG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92DPG02

Location