Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5206T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132111

Date:Monday 8 April 1991
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Fuller Aviation Inc.
Registration: N5206T
MSN: 28-7225351
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS BEING CHECKED OUT IN THE AIRPLANE BY THE CFI. AFTER PERFORMING SEVERAL MANEUVERS, THE CFI RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND INSTRUCTED THE PRIVATE PILOT TO EXECUTE A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE SELECTED LANDING AREA, THE PRIVATE PILOT OBSERVED POWER LINES AND BEGAN TO APPLY POWER TO GO AROUND. THE CFI YELLED TO THE PRIVATE PILOT TO GO UNDER THE POWER LINES AND IMMEDIATELY TOOK THE CONTROLS AND NOSED THE AIRPLANE DOWN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE POWER LINES AND CRASHED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), AN INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA166

Location