Accident Cessna 172N N75946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132115

Date:Saturday 27 January 1990
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Montgomery Aviation Ltd.
Registration: N75946
MSN: 17268062
Total airframe hrs:4446 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaithersburg, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND A SUBSEQUENT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: GUSTY/CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND THE CFI'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AS AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X22378