Accident Cessna 152 N757PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132126

Date:Friday 22 March 1991
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Atc
Registration: N757PH
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:California, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leonardtown, MD
Destination airport:Ft. Washington, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON TAKEOFF CLIMB AT ABOUT 350 FEET MSL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A FIELD. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND IT OPERATED OVER VARIOUS POWER SETTINGS WITHOUT EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL DEFECT NOTED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A FORCED LANDING AND ON GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA038

Location