Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47970,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13213

Date:Wednesday 8 April 1981
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47970
MSN: 28-7890162
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:South English, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot reported becoming lost in rainstorm. Left wing separated after aircraft observed diving out of clouds.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC81FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB