Accident Cessna A188B N53215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132132

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1991
Time:18:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Robert Gould
Registration: N53215
MSN: 18801692T
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hobart, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hobart, OK (KHBR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AGRICULTURE SPRAYING OPERATIONS THE PILOT EXECUTED A SECOND PASS; HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE WITH A SET OF ELECTRICAL POWER LINES. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE WIRES AND THE PILOT LOST CONTROL. FOLLOWING THE INITIAL WIRE STRIKE, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH KNOWN OBJECTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA058

Location