Accident Hughes 269C N8656F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132136

Date:Saturday 30 March 1991
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Hawaii International Hel.
Registration: N8656F
MSN: 1170645
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-01A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ENTERED A NORMAL PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. HE NOTED ROTOR IN THE GREEN, 55 KIAS, AND THE AIRCRAFT IN TRIM. JUST PRIOR TO THE ALTITUDE WHERE HE WOULD HAVE BEGUN A DECELERATION, ABOUT 50-100 FEET AGL, HE NOTED THE AIRSPEED HAD BLED TO ABOUT 20 KIAS AND THE AIRCRAFT HAD DEVELOPED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. HE ATTEMPTED TO PERFORM A POWER RECOVERY, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND LANDED HARD. THE TAIL ROTOR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE AIRCRAFT AGAIN LANDED HARD, THEN ROLLED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WHERE THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A RECOVERY WAS WITHIN A FLIGHT AVOIDANCE AREA, WHICH PREVENTED THE PILOT FROM PERFORMING REMEDIAL ACTION.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBSERVE PERFORMANCE DATA FOR THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA152

Location